A free fan-made modification for Age of Empires III

  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 19
 
User avatar
Tahattus
Topic Author
Oromo Horseman
Oromo Horseman
Posts: 369
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2016 8:27 pm
Location: Brazil
Contact:

BUG REPORT - Have you found one?

Tue Jul 26, 2016 2:09 am

BUG REPORT

Image

Sometimes the team makes an oops! and 
codes something wrong. Have you found any?
Image

Tahattus
Founder of War of the Triple Alliance modding team


Image tahattus@gmail.com    Contact me: Image Image Brazil for the win! Image

"When are you gonna stop?" - Tilanus Commodor
"Definitely a fun and unique civ that we will never see anything close to in Napoleonic Era 2.21 for the next 40 to 59 years minimum right Tilanus?" - UnstoppableStreletsy
 
User avatar
Charger24
Idle Settler
Idle Settler
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2016 10:28 pm

Re: BUG REPORT - Have you found one?

Sun Aug 28, 2016 1:35 am

I don't remember the Mapuche not being able to build houses. Or am I just missing some special new aspect of their gameplay? They seem to work fine otherwise; the shipment-based techs work well. I just need to upgrade the pop cap and can't figure out how.
 
User avatar
danielpereira
Rum Corpsman
Rum Corpsman
Posts: 165
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2016 11:37 am
Location: The Republic of São Paulo
Contact:

Re: BUG REPORT - Have you found one?

Sun Aug 28, 2016 1:39 am

Charger24 wrote:
I don't remember the Mapuche not being able to build houses. Or am I just missing some special new aspect of their gameplay? They seem to work fine otherwise; the shipment-based techs work well. I just need to upgrade the pop cap and can't figure out how.

They have a special building which is a mix of Native Embassy and House, if I'm not mistaken. I don't recall the name, though.
Image
 
Takatmo Yereoc
Atirador
Atirador
Posts: 131
Joined: Fri Jul 29, 2016 8:16 pm
Location: Brazil

Re: BUG REPORT - Have you found one?

Sun Aug 28, 2016 1:49 am

The building is called 'Ruca'.
I think we should consider changing the icon to make it more obvious.
Image
 
User avatar
Hoop Thrower
Waler Horse
Waler Horse
Posts: 309
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2016 2:39 am
Location: Kingdom of Araucania & Patagonia

Re: BUG REPORT - Have you found one?

Sun Aug 28, 2016 1:52 am

Yup, we definitely need to change the icon.
Image
 
User avatar
LieutenantHardhat
Trapped Settler
Trapped Settler
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2016 12:26 pm

Re: BUG REPORT - Have you found one?

Sun Aug 28, 2016 12:31 pm

Civ selection for creating a new home city is still limited to the old AI limit. With no way to change around who gets loaded.

Upon looking around in the Scenario Editor, all civs are ingame and coded correctly, but a lot are still inaccessible for normal gameplay.

Example: My old Australian HC is still available. But it is impossible to make a new one at this time because the Aussies are not an option to select from on any menu.
 
User avatar
danielpereira
Rum Corpsman
Rum Corpsman
Posts: 165
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2016 11:37 am
Location: The Republic of São Paulo
Contact:

Re: BUG REPORT - Have you found one?

Sun Aug 28, 2016 2:49 pm

@LieutenantHardhat: Hello!

This usually happens because the game might be reading the AI files from the My Games folder, instead of reading them from the game path. To solve this, just go to the "My Games" folder which should be inside your Documents folder. You'll surely find a "Wars of Liberty" folder inside there; open that folder. Inside it, you'll find an "AI3" folder, just delete it, and it should solve that.
Image
 
smoke2693
Pet Orangutan
Pet Orangutan
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2016 8:16 pm

Re: BUG REPORT - Have you found one?

Sun Aug 28, 2016 8:32 pm

bulgarian bot cant play. and australian bot same shit. and egyptians i think cant build from nomad age
 
User avatar
Jutlander
Mountie
Mountie
Posts: 436
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2016 10:57 am

Re: BUG REPORT - Have you found one?

Sun Aug 28, 2016 8:40 pm

Those civilizations don't have an AI.
Image
 
User avatar
LieutenantHardhat
Trapped Settler
Trapped Settler
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Aug 28, 2016 12:26 pm

Re: BUG REPORT - Have you found one?

Sun Aug 28, 2016 9:02 pm

So, no AI, no selecting them for Home Cities?  I deleted the AI3 folder from the location I was told to, and it only gives me access to the civs from when Throne Room was relevant
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
  • 19

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest