A free fan-made modification for Age of Empires III

 
User avatar
stefan.stefanović
Tigray Lancer
Tigray Lancer
Posts: 143
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2016 5:46 pm

Re: BUG REPORT - Have you found one?

Mon Nov 21, 2016 9:01 am

The order for upgrades in Turkish barracks is mixed up, have that in mind
 
User avatar
Neoz Kaho
Mooing Cow
Mooing Cow
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2016 5:56 am
Location: Bangkok, Thailand

Re: BUG REPORT - Have you found one?

Mon Nov 21, 2016 12:16 pm

Not sure if already reported but out of all Civs, only Balkan civilizations' home cities tanked my FPS a bit when zooming in and out of advisors (Pressing 'Choose New Cards' button). I'm using GTX 970.
 
User avatar
Christos
Horse Grenadier
Horse Grenadier
Posts: 511
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2016 8:12 pm
Location: Lesbos, Greece

Re: BUG REPORT - Have you found one?

Mon Nov 21, 2016 5:58 pm

Yes, the Balkan HCs use lots of highpoly models that cause lag to many systems.
Image
 
User avatar
Neoz Kaho
Mooing Cow
Mooing Cow
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2016 5:56 am
Location: Bangkok, Thailand

Re: BUG REPORT - Have you found one?

Mon Nov 21, 2016 6:02 pm

I see, so it's not just me. Thank you for your response!
 
User avatar
Christos
Horse Grenadier
Horse Grenadier
Posts: 511
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2016 8:12 pm
Location: Lesbos, Greece

Re: BUG REPORT - Have you found one?

Mon Nov 21, 2016 6:15 pm

You're welcome; by the way, please check your personal messages.
Image
 
User avatar
Wuzzle
Pet Orangutan
Pet Orangutan
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2016 2:06 am

Re: BUG REPORT - Have you found one?

Thu Nov 24, 2016 2:12 am

the great war age doesn't show up for me, anyone know whats going on?
 
User avatar
Neoz Kaho
Mooing Cow
Mooing Cow
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Nov 21, 2016 5:56 am
Location: Bangkok, Thailand

Re: BUG REPORT - Have you found one?

Thu Nov 24, 2016 4:59 am

Wuzzle wrote:
the great war age doesn't show up for me, anyone know whats going on?

It seems that the Great War age isn't implemented yet in this version. Maybe in the next version.

By the way, I noticed that Chinese Monk's unit portrait is a Llama's portrait. Is this an error or a joke? xD
Edit: My bad, apparently I was playing 1.05. Update failed half-way. I properly updated the game to 1.07 and it's ok now.
Last edited by Neoz Kaho on Thu Nov 24, 2016 6:24 pm, edited 1 time in total.
 
User avatar
Wuzzle
Pet Orangutan
Pet Orangutan
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2016 2:06 am

Re: BUG REPORT - Have you found one?

Thu Nov 24, 2016 5:39 am

Neoz Kaho wrote:
Wuzzle wrote:
the great war age doesn't show up for me, anyone know whats going on?

It seems that the Great War age isn't implemented yet in this version. Maybe in the next version.

By the way, I noticed that Chinese Monk's unit portrait is a Llama's portrait. Is this an error or a joke? xD

That's odd because in WOTA I could get to it.
it's a real shame if it's not in this version because it gives Europeans the choice between revolting in the industrial age for more military power now or going to the imperial age, then great war age and getting an even more powerful army later. That said I can understand why it's not implemented, the version in the old WOTA version I played was very unpolished and it was obvious as hell that it needed more work.
 
User avatar
HectorSabe
Worker Wagon
Worker Wagon
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Aug 26, 2016 8:00 pm

Re: BUG REPORT - Have you found one?

Sat Nov 26, 2016 5:15 am

Wuzzle wrote:
Neoz Kaho wrote:
Wuzzle wrote:
the great war age doesn't show up for me, anyone know whats going on?

It seems that the Great War age isn't implemented yet in this version. Maybe in the next version.

By the way, I noticed that Chinese Monk's unit portrait is a Llama's portrait. Is this an error or a joke? xD

That's odd because in WOTA I could get to it.
it's a real shame if it's not in this version because it gives Europeans the choice between revolting in the industrial age for more military power now or going to the imperial age, then great war age and getting an even more powerful army later. That said I can understand why it's not implemented, the version in the old WOTA version I played was very unpolished and it was obvious as hell that it needed more work.

Great war is disabled atm, they are fixing many balance issues and also adding some other shit, I guess the great war will be added in a future update but by now we stick with it.
 
User avatar
CelticCrusader
Rum Corpsman
Rum Corpsman
Posts: 168
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2016 10:31 am
Location: Wales, Uk

Re: BUG REPORT - Have you found one?

Thu Dec 01, 2016 7:43 pm

A player on steam has this issue with multiplayer, anyone know how to fix this ? 

Yeah, I did update to 1.07. 

Problem I have with "Germans and Habsburgs" is that I can't even create the cities, it appears "Unspecified Error." And for "Romanians, Serbians, and Zulu", I think those are bugs, they either don't have cards for me to choose from, or cards disappear during the game. However, everything is fine in the Skirmisher mode, and I love to use Romanans, do you know how I can fix the bugs?
Steam & ESO : CelticCrusader
GameRanger: Celtic_Crusader

I know not with what weapons World War III will be fought, but World War IV will be fought with sticks and stones.
Albert Einstein

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest