A free fan-made modification for Age of Empires III

 
Fireman
Roto
Roto
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2016 12:21 am

Re: BUG REPORT - Have you found one?

Sat Dec 17, 2016 5:18 pm

Egypt 4th bottom row upgrade from the library says it will summon a Quarry, but instead summons a Market.
 
User avatar
CelticCrusader
Rum Corpsman
Rum Corpsman
Posts: 168
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2016 10:31 am
Location: Wales, Uk

Re: BUG REPORT - Have you found one?

Sat Dec 17, 2016 8:09 pm

Darkrai69 wrote:
I don't know if you guys are aware of this, but the mod messes up the civs used in the campaign missions. Such as the "Knights of Saint John" from the "Blood"campaign are now the Habsburg's, and the "Black Family Estate" from "Fire" I have seen as two different things, the Romanians, and the Sioux. This wouldn't be a problem (in fact I had a lot of fun playing as a weird blend of Romanian and American Revolutionary) But it does make you unable to complete one of the secondary objectives in "Blood", as you are unable to create Hoop Throwers.

Not sure what version it is but it was downloaded from your main stie on Monday (12/12/16) along with the Updater, and the Updater was used yesterday (16/12/16) just in case there was discrepancy in versions.

If you want to play campaign just load the original game, why even load wol to play campaigns ? 
Steam & ESO : CelticCrusader
GameRanger: Celtic_Crusader

I know not with what weapons World War III will be fought, but World War IV will be fought with sticks and stones.
Albert Einstein
 
User avatar
karasis
Trapped Settler
Trapped Settler
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Dec 10, 2016 11:25 am

Re: BUG REPORT - Have you found one?

Tue Dec 20, 2016 7:32 am

When I choose the north american native factions their home city become black and game crashed.Is there any solution for that.Other factions play just fine.
 
Darkrai69
Pet Orangutan
Pet Orangutan
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Dec 17, 2016 2:22 am

Re: BUG REPORT - Have you found one?

Tue Dec 20, 2016 12:41 pm

CelticCrusader wrote:
If you want to play campaign just load the original game, why even load wol to play campaigns ? 

I was playing the campaign because it's there. I was only pointing it out in case they wanted the mod to have a slight amount more of a professional feel. But I understand if they don't particularly care about whether or not the campaign works as that's not what the mod is for.
 
User avatar
stefan.stefanović
Tigray Lancer
Tigray Lancer
Posts: 141
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2016 5:46 pm

Re: BUG REPORT - Have you found one?

Tue Dec 20, 2016 1:40 pm

CelticCrusader wrote:
Darkrai69 wrote:
I don't know if you guys are aware of this, but the mod messes up the civs used in the campaign missions. Such as the "Knights of Saint John" from the "Blood"campaign are now the Habsburg's, and the "Black Family Estate" from "Fire" I have seen as two different things, the Romanians, and the Sioux. This wouldn't be a problem (in fact I had a lot of fun playing as a weird blend of Romanian and American Revolutionary) But it does make you unable to complete one of the secondary objectives in "Blood", as you are unable to create Hoop Throwers.

Not sure what version it is but it was downloaded from your main stie on Monday (12/12/16) along with the Updater, and the Updater was used yesterday (16/12/16) just in case there was discrepancy in versions.

If you want to play campaign just load the original game, why even load wol to play campaigns ? 

What if I want to pwn Janissaries with Pavisiers?
 
Fireman
Roto
Roto
Posts: 17
Joined: Fri Dec 09, 2016 12:21 am

Re: BUG REPORT - Have you found one?

Tue Dec 20, 2016 3:04 pm

Fireman wrote:
Egypt 4th bottom row upgrade from the library says it will summon a Quarry, but instead summons a Market.

The above and:
On certain maps (so far I've seen it happen in British Isles, but haven't tested much, tend to use default maps) with "extra buildings", Egypt and probably Ethopia do not get a town center caravan, so you can't even play them!
 
FlaccidCarrot
Trapped Settler
Trapped Settler
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2016 9:05 am

Re: BUG REPORT - Have you found one?

Sat Dec 24, 2016 5:41 am

I am getting a bug where every time I build a crop as a Balkan civ It lights either the crop or a building next to it on fire. this might be well reported, i'm not sure

Thanks and keep up the good work!
 
User avatar
stefan.stefanović
Tigray Lancer
Tigray Lancer
Posts: 141
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2016 5:46 pm

Re: BUG REPORT - Have you found one?

Sat Dec 24, 2016 9:43 am

FlaccidCarrot wrote:
I am getting a bug where every time I build a crop as a Balkan civ It lights either the crop or a building next to it on fire. this might be well reported, i'm not sure

Thanks and keep up the good work!

That hot huh? You have probably planted some chili peppers then ;)
 
FlaccidCarrot
Trapped Settler
Trapped Settler
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Dec 20, 2016 9:05 am

Re: BUG REPORT - Have you found one?

Sat Dec 24, 2016 11:36 am

stefan.stefanović wrote:
FlaccidCarrot wrote:
I am getting a bug where every time I build a crop as a Balkan civ It lights either the crop or a building next to it on fire. this might be well reported, i'm not sure

Thanks and keep up the good work!

That hot huh? You have probably planted some chili peppers then ;)

some next level chilies haha 
 
User avatar
stefan.stefanović
Tigray Lancer
Tigray Lancer
Posts: 141
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2016 5:46 pm

Re: BUG REPORT - Have you found one?

Sat Dec 24, 2016 12:15 pm

FlaccidCarrot wrote:
stefan.stefanović wrote:
FlaccidCarrot wrote:
I am getting a bug where every time I build a crop as a Balkan civ It lights either the crop or a building next to it on fire. this might be well reported, i'm not sure

Thanks and keep up the good work!

That hot huh? You have probably planted some chili peppers then ;)

some next level chilies haha 

Funny enough, I read an article yesterday about some farmers growing extremely hot chili peppers near Belgrade :D

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest