A free fan-made modification for Age of Empires III

 
User avatar
Tahattus
Topic Author
Oromo Horseman
Oromo Horseman
Posts: 369
Joined: Sun Jul 24, 2016 8:27 pm
Location: Brazil
Contact:

FAQ

Mon Jul 25, 2016 9:55 pm

Image
Frequently asked questions

How do I install the game?
Download and run the installer in a clean copy of the game, fully updated (Steam doest that for you)

How do I patch?
The updater will automatically patch your game every time you run it.

I found a bug, what to do?
Post it on the forums, there’s a subforum specifically for that.
http://wotta.com.br/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=5&t=4012

How can I play online?
ESO is the recommended platform for multiplayer games. Be sure all players have the latest update for Wars of Liberty by starting the game in the launcher. Other option that might suit you is Gameranger.

What to do after I play an ONLINE game?
You can fill this form and help us balance!
http://goo.gl/forms/b3GvvFUuus

I think a Civ/combo/card/whatever is imbalanced, what should I do?
Discuss it on the forums with us and other players! It will really be helpful!

I wanna play online but I don’t have friends, what do?
Join the Facebook group and look out for people! Try to keep the thread in english, so everyone can understand, but if you can’t, I’m sure you’ll find people who speak your same language.
https://www.facebook.com/groups/821103577966026/

I can’t find a certain civilization when creating a Home City, where is it?
It's probably not yet released, so you will have to wait for it.

The AI is just standing there, what is going on?
Sadly, only a few AIs are ready now. You’ll have to wait for the others to come in later patches. So far, only the original civs and the Latin American ones are ready.

Why are so many things missing, incomplete, or broken?
As we realize our progress is slow sometimes and many of you have been patiently awaiting the mod, we decided it would be best to release before everything was completely done. What’s missing, incomplete, or broken will be fixed and released in later patches.

I got RockallDll.dll/DataPY.bar/deformerdlly.dll file missing error. What should I do?
If you are getting this error, this means that the path where Wars of Liberty was installed isn’t a valid AoE3 installation. If you are playing the CD version, you’ll likely be able to find AoE3 at Program Files\Microsoft  Games\Age of Empires III, but, if you use the Steam version, AoE3 will be usually located at Program Files\Steam\SteamApps\common\Age of Empires III\bin.
Additionally, you can make a copy of your AoE3 installation and install and run Wars of Liberty on this copy, without having to rename folders or change registry back and forth.

If you still cannot find where AoE3 is installed in your PC, try to use the Windows Search function to look for the "age3y.exe" file, which is the TAD executable.

How do I install it in the Steam version?
In order to install it in the Steam version, you need to set the installation path at install time to the directory where the AoE3 Steam version is located, which is usually Program Files\Steam\SteamApps\common\Age of Empires III\bin.

Additionally, you can make a copy of your AoE3 installation and install and run Wars of Liberty on this copy, without having to rename folders or change registry back and forth. 

Can I install it over the previous WoL version?
Theoretically, there would be no problem in installing this patch over the previous WoL version, since all changed files would be replaced. However, this could cause unforeseen side effects to your WoL installation, thus we highly recommend installing this update over a clean AoE3 install.

Do I need Throne Room?
No, and, if you have it installed, we recommend uninstalling it.

Game is not displaying all of the new civs. 
This usually happens because game tries to load AI files from the AI3 folder at Documents\My Games\Wars of Liberty first, which, most of time, contains less AI/personality files. Deleting this folder should solve this issue.

Installer doesn't run here. What should I do?
If the installer is taking too long to run, this might be happening because your anti-virus might be trying to scan it. In this case, we would recommend disabling your AV while installing WoL and re-enable it right after the installation is finished.

I got a Connection Timed Out or Connection reset exception in the Updater. What should I do?
Those are server side errors, therefore, unfortunately, we can't do much about them. All we can recommend is trying again and checking if your AV or Firewall is, somehow, blocking the Updater from fetching the necessary files. If the problem still persists, then you will have to install the updates manually.

I’m having another problem
If you are experiencing any issue which isn’t described here or that can’t be solved by the solutions that have been proposed in this FAQ, drop a reply to this thread, describing the problem with enough detail, so we will be able to help you out.
Image

Tahattus
Founder of War of the Triple Alliance modding team


Image tahattus@gmail.com    Contact me: Image Image Brazil for the win! Image

"When are you gonna stop?" - Tilanus Commodor
"Definitely a fun and unique civ that we will never see anything close to in Napoleonic Era 2.21 for the next 40 to 59 years minimum right Tilanus?" - UnstoppableStreletsy
 
User avatar
Olesko
Trapped Settler
Trapped Settler
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2016 1:41 am

Re: FAQ

Thu Sep 29, 2016 1:43 am

Não sei se já perguntaram isso, mas atualizei o jogo e tudo mais e as modificações na Rússia não apareceram... Elas ainda não foram introduzidas ou estou fazendo algo errado?

I dont know if somebody ever asked this, but I already update the game and the new units from the old civs (Russian, Germans, etc) dont appear! The strelets, hussars and etc still there. That's a problem with me or those units and modifications arent done yet?
 
User avatar
Jutlander
Mountie
Mountie
Posts: 435
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2016 10:57 am

Re: FAQ

Thu Sep 29, 2016 5:52 am

There's a problem with you, apparently.
Image
 
User avatar
Olesko
Trapped Settler
Trapped Settler
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2016 1:41 am

Re: FAQ

Thu Sep 29, 2016 4:43 pm

Jutlander wrote:
There's a problem with you, apparently.

How can I fix this? I already deleted the AI3 folder.
 
coliend
Pet Orangutan
Pet Orangutan
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2016 4:07 pm

Re: FAQ

Tue Oct 11, 2016 4:11 pm

hey i have the same problem.How do we select civs?
 
User avatar
Hoop Thrower
Waler Horse
Waler Horse
Posts: 307
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2016 2:39 am
Location: Kingdom of Araucania & Patagonia

Re: FAQ

Tue Oct 11, 2016 4:24 pm

Same way you do in base game.
Image
 
coliend
Pet Orangutan
Pet Orangutan
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2016 4:07 pm

Re: FAQ

Tue Oct 11, 2016 4:54 pm

Yeah but there are only a few like 8 or so..i also deleted the AI3 folder as suggested but it's the same.
 
thumes1992
Pet Orangutan
Pet Orangutan
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Nov 14, 2016 8:34 pm

Re: FAQ

Tue Nov 15, 2016 8:20 pm

cd key I have purchased does not work. how to fix?
 
User avatar
Nickey02
Pet Orangutan
Pet Orangutan
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2016 8:25 pm

Re: FAQ

Sun Dec 25, 2016 4:32 pm

well the throne room isn't working :(
 
User avatar
Jutlander
Mountie
Mountie
Posts: 435
Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2016 10:57 am

Re: FAQ

Sun Dec 25, 2016 4:41 pm

Did you read the FAQ? :P
Image

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Alucard and 1 guest